INGREDIENT SPOTLIGHT: Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil, often referred to as Jojoba Wax, is the liquid extracted from the seeds of the Simmondsia Chinensis (jojoba) shrub. This plant is native to southern Arizona and California, as well as northwestern Mexico. When in its unrefined state, jojoba oil has a rich golden liquid with a faint nutty fragrance. On the other hand, refined jojoba oil is both colorless and odorless. This oil is LOADED with antioxidants - vitamins A & E, and omega-6 fatty acids.

Native Americans often used jojoba oil as a natural resource to aid in treating wounds. Now, it is popularly used in a few manufacturing industries, especially cosmetics - commonly used in lotions, moisturizers, shampoos, conditioners, lipstick, makeup, cleaning products, etc.

When applied directly to the skin, jojoba oil acts as an emollient & humectant, which helps soothe dry or damaged skin, as well as unclog hair follicles. Its molecular structure and composition is similar to that of your skin's natural sebum. What does that mean exactly? When added to the skin, jojoba oil can mimic your skin's molecular structure - adding and taking away production of sebum as needed.

Below are a few benefits of Jojoba Oil for Skin:

  • Improves the skin barrier - since jojoba oil is packed with antioxidants and acts as a humectant, it allows the skin to focus on the healing process, thus making it beneficial for people suffering from eczema and psoriasis.
  • Soothes dry skin - Dr. Schlessinger concluded that, "Its anti-inflammatory benefits help calm the complexion, while providing the hydration it needs to restore itself." 
  • Treats acne - The antimicrobial properties help ward off various types of bacteria. According to New  York dermatologist Michele Green, M.D., “Jojoba oil’s chemical composition allows it to mimic the skin’s sebum, therefore it balances out the skin by not overproducing oil in areas of the skin where it’s not needed.”
  • Delays signs of aging -  Dr. Schlessinger also stated that the oil's vitamin E "helps the skin defend itself against free radicals that can cause premature aging and skin damage."
  • Fights cold sores - Jojoba naturally contains docosanol, an active ingredient in store bought cold sore treatments. Docosanol prevents the virus from attacking other healthy skin cells. By diluting an essential oil (i.e. tea tree or peppermint) with jojoba oil, simply place a few drops of your oil mixture onto a cotton swab and rub onto the affected area.
  • Removes makeup - Using jojoba to remove makeup is a gentle alcohol-free alternative to store bought makeup cleansers. Put a few drops of jojoba oil on a cotton round and massage the makeup away. 

 

Jojoba is a staple ingredient in our products here at Heart of a Goddess. It is used in many of our products - artisan soap, bath bombs, lip butters, etc. 

Ready to try one of our products with jojoba oil?








Disclaimer: The information contained on this site is general in nature and for informational purposes. It is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or any other medical professional. None of the statements on this site are a recommendation as to how to treat any particular disease or health-related condition. If you suspect you have a disease or health-related condition of any kind, you should contact your health care professional immediately. Please read all product packaging carefully and consult with a healthcare professional before starting any diet, exercise, supplementation or medication program. Cosmetic products have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease.

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published